Jon "Bones" Jones

RSS

Jon "Bones" Jones

 

MIXED MARTIAL ARTIST

Armed and Dangerous: With a wingspan of 84.5”, Jones has the longest reach of any UFC fighter.

Nickname: It was his brothers who dubbed him “Bones” growing up, since he was too skinny to find his footing on the gridiron.

Training: Currently trains at Jackson-Winkeljohn MMA Academy in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Biography

Jon “Bones” Jones (born July 19, 1987) has had a legendary MMA career, compiling top-10 wins, championship belts, title defenses and recognition as the top pound-for-pound fighter on the planet and he’s done it all by the age of 26. Already considered by many to be the most dominant light heavyweight fighter in MMA history, Jones (20-1) has helped bring the sport to mainstream audiences through his fan-friendly fighting style and unprecedented rule over the division.

Jones burst onto the MMA scene in April 2008 and in just over 4 years he has completely transformed the landscape of the sport. Known for his size, wrestling ability and dynamic striking prowess, Jones is considered to be a prototype for the type of fighter that will dominate the sport in the future.

Hailing from Endicott, NY, Jon comes from an extremely athletic family. His older brother Arthur was drafted to play professional football by Baltimore in 2010 and his younger brother, Chandler, is currently a defensive lineman at Syracuse. Jones himself was a state champion wrestler in high school and also won a national JUCO championship at Iowa Central Community College.